New Bremen in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Loramie Summit

Inscription. The Miami Erie Canal, built 1825-1845, 244.5 miles long, was a transporter of passengers and freight between Lake Erie and the Ohio River. This section is Loramie Summit., a 21 mile plateau of water retained by Lock 1-N (this marker) and Lock 1-S at Lockington: water supplied by summit feeders from reservoirs Loramie and Lewiston (Indian Lake). Lock 1-N was one of 105 locks which lifted boats 513’ from Cincinnati to the summit, lowered 395’ to Toledo. Lock chambers of wood and stone were 90’ by 15’. Canal here was 50’ top, 26’ bottom, and 5’ deep. The half-way marker, lake to river, is 1.5 miles north this site. Fare: passengers, 3-2 cents per mile – freight, 2 cents ton mile - 1.5 cents over 100 miles. Boat tow was 4-5 miles per hour.

Erected 1981 by Auglaize County Historical Society.

View looking south of the historical marker with a portion of the Miami & Erie Canal in the background.
View looking south of the historical marker with a portion of the Miami & Erie Canal and the restored bowstring bridge that spans the canal in the background.
Lockington Locks Marker image. Click for more information.
Related marker mentioned in Loramie Summit marker text.