Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mary Willis Library

Inscription. This library was Georgia’s first free (without a subscription fee) public library. Founded in 1888 by Dr. Francis T. Willis in memory of his daughter, it opened in 1889. Willis also created an endowment for the library and donated his personal collection of books. Atlanta architect Edmund Lind designed the building in the Queen Anne style and the central memorial window was made by Tiffany Studios. The library operated as a privately-endowed institution until 1967 when it became part of the regional library system. Annexes were added in 1977 and 1991.

Erected 2000 by Georgia Historical Society and Friends of Mary Willis Library. (Marker Number 157-1.)

4. Mary Willis Library Marker and Library
The Tiffany window is visible in the center.
5. The Mary Willis Library, with Marker to the left
The 1889 building designed by noted Atlanta architect Edmund George Lind was listed with the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1972. The Mary Willis Library collection includes a number of rare books on local Georgia history, books by authors native to Washington-Wilkes, genealogical records, and memorabilia and newspapers from Washington's history.
7. Mary Willis Library Marker and Library
Marker can be seen to the left.
8. Entrance Doors to the Mary Willis Library
9. Mary Willis Library
Window detail (including the Tiffany stained glass window)
10. The Mary Willis Library, east entrance on Liberty Street
Additions to the original building were completed in 1977 and 1991. Mary Willis is currently the headquarters of the Bartram Trail Regional Library System, which serves a three county area (Wilkes, Taliaferro, and McDuffie Counties) in northeast Georgia.
11. Mary Willis Library Main Door

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on October 4, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia. This page has been viewed 3,468 times since then and 6 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on October 4, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   2. submitted on April 26, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3, 4. submitted on November 28, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   5. submitted on May 4, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.   6. submitted on April 26, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7, 8, 9. submitted on November 28, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.   10. submitted on May 4, 2010, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.   11. submitted on April 26, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.