Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Central City College / Georgia Baptist College

Inscription. Founded in October 1899 by the Reverend E. K. Love under the auspices of the Missionary Baptist Convention of Georgia, Central City College served as a co-educational institution of learning for African-American students at both the high school and college levels. The College represented a pioneering effort at African-American education during the Jim Crow era. Beset by financial woes, Central City College lost its property to foreclosure in 1937 to white businessman and philanthropist James H. Porter, who in turn placed the school’s assets under the control of the Georgia Baptist Missionary and Educational Convention. By now called Georgia Baptist College, the institution continued fundraising efforts, including musical events with segregated seating, but failed to save the school, which finally closed in 1956.

Erected 2003 by Georgia Historical Society, the Baptist Ministers Union of Macon and Vicinity, the Middle Georgia African-American Historical Association, the General Missionary Baptist Convention of Georgia, and the Georgia Baptist Missionary and Educational Convention. (Marker Number 11-2.)

Churches & ReligionEducation. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1899.

3. Emmanuel King Love
E. K. Love (mentioned in the marker) was a Baptist minister, missionary, and writer in the late nineteenth century. This sketch of Love is taken from his History of the First African Baptist Church, which was published in 1888. (From History of the First African Baptist Church).
WPA work crew on the grounds of the Central City College. Courtesy Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Georgia.