Warm Springs in Meriwether County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Depot Site Warm Springs

Inscription. Here stood the little depot of the Southern R. R. where Franklin D. Roosevelt arrived & departed on his many visits to Warm Springs during the years 1924-1945.

A personal interest in the after treatment of infantile paralysis led him, in 1924, to the thermal springs at Pine Mtn., the helpful aid of which inspired him to establish the Georgia Warm Springs Foundation to combat infantile paralysis on a national level.

During his presidency of the United States, his Georgia home was the Little White House where he departed this life, April 12, 1945.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 099-4.)

Marker is in this post office area: Warm Springs GA 31830, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The Warm Springs Depot, in the background, is now used as the F.D.R./Warm Springs Visitor Information Center.
3. Plaque on Boulder at Warm Springs Depot
The plaque was dedicated on the tenth anniversary of Roosevelt's death. Roosevelt died in his home at Warm Springs on April 12, 1945.
4. Plaque on Boulder at Warm Springs Depot
The text reads: This tablet marks the site of the railroad depot where Franklin D. Roosevelt arrived and departed on his various visits to Warm Springs, during the years 1924-1945. Here, April 1939, his parting word was: “I’ll see you in the fall if we don’t have war ----- I hate war.” From here, all that was mortal of the 32d President of the United States was borne to his resting place at Hyde Park, New York, April 13, 1945. Placed by Franklin D. Roosevelt Memorial Commission, April 12, 1955