Moncks Corner in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stony Landing House

Inscription.
The Stony Landing House was built on land which was once part of the 12,000 acre Fairlawn Barony. Fairlawn was granted to Sir Peter Colleton, son of Lords Proprietor John Colleton, on September 7, 1678. John H. Dawson purchased 2,319 acres on March 20, 1839 from the Colleton Estate. He built this house as a planter's secondary home facing the Congaree Road, a major trade route of the early Carolinas. In comparison to the more elegant river homes of the time, Stony Landing was small and noted for its simplicity. It was constructed on brick pillars about 8 feet above ground. Some suggested reasons for this type of construction were to provide additional storage space, to increase air flow through the house, or to provide a cool shaded area for outdoor use during summer months. The arches under the house, a common architectural feature, support the fireplaces located on each floor.

The Stony Landing House has been remodeled through the years. It has been restored to its 1840's appearance and has been finished with reproduction furniture commonly, found throughout the southeast during the mid 19th century.

Some of the more notable residents of the Stony Landing House were:
Dr. St. Julien Ravenel-medical doctor, chemist, historian and designer of the Little David, the first submersible torpedo boat.

Rembert
C. Dennis - State Senator from Berkeley County from 1943 - 1988.