West Point in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tenth Street School

Inscription. Constructed in 1931, Tenth Street School provided an education for African-Americans in all grades. Over the years, graduates distinguished themselves in education, law, medicine, religion, government, and military. In 1956, a new school was built for high school students and Tenth Street became an elementary school. In 1970, Tenth Street was integrated to serve all West Point students, grades four through seven. Students were transferred in the mid-1970s to the former Harrison High and the school was demolished. Alumni are forever indebted to the principals and teachers who gave them a start at Tenth Street School.

Erected 2004 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Charter Foundation and Alumni of Tenth Street School.

The marker and the top of the steps which led from East Tenth Street to the school.
The steps leading from East Tenth Street to the marker (on the right) and the site of the school.