Pottstown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Security Trust Building

Historic Pottstown Walking Tour

Inscription.
The stone dwelling that originally stood on this ground was built in 1770 by a member of the Potts family. In 1842, Jonas Smith bought it from one of its subsequent owners and opened a store. In 1886, the Security and Iron Banks purchased the property for $27,000 from the estate of the Hartranft Bros. who had become partners in the store in 1847 (Jonas Smith having retired in 1855).

Construction of the bank building was begun in mid 1887. Jacob Fegely supervised the project with E.F. Bernard as architect and Davidheiser & Wiand as contractors. A total of 700,000 bricks were used at a cost of $8.00 per thousand. Samuel Buchanan, a relative of President James Buchanan, laid 13,000 yards of plaster. The stone came from Monocacy and all other materials were supplied locally.

Each bank occupied a side of the first floor until 1915 when the Iron Bank moved out. The Security Co. reorganized as The Security Trust and expanded to the entire first floor. Some of the other original occupants included the Post Office, Western Union, Kings' Daughters Meeting Hall, Young Men's Democratic Hall, A.K. Shaner Real Estate, Guildin, Guilden & Snell and Henry D. Saylor, Attorney-at-Law. Later tenants included Jacob Bahr & Sons and Sanders & Thomas. In more recent years, it has been known as the Fidelity Bank Building.
— David
R. Kerns