Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

2d Iowa Infantry

(Back):
Iowa
2d Regiment Infantry Volunteers
Commanded by Lt. Col. James Baker
This Regiment held this position from about 9 a.m. until 4.30 p.m., April 6, 1862, successfully resisting repeated assaults from the enemy's infantry and heavy fire of his artillery. Then, being nearly surrounded, it was ordered to fall back, which it did in good order, through a heavy cross fire from both flanks, to a point about one mile from this place, where it formed in line and held its position until darkness closed the fighting for that day.

On April 7th the regiment moved out early, in reserve, and was at different times under fire. About 2 p.m. it was ordered by General Nelson to charge across a field on the enemy in the woods beyond, which was done in most gallant manner, the enemy retiring. This ended the two days fighting for this regiment.

Number engaged, 490. Its loss was, killed and wounded, 68; missing, 4; total, 72.

Erected by State of Iowa.