Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

1918 Diamond Jubilee 1993 Camp Benning / Fort Benning

1. 1918 Diamond Jubilee 1993 Camp Benning / Fort Benning Marker, Side 1
Inscription. Side 1:
In October 1918, the Infantry School of Arms was established on 80 acres of land near here. Camp Benning, later Fort Benning, was named in honor of Confederate Infantry General Lewis Benning, a Columbus resident. The camp’s first commander was Col. Henry Eames. Constructed in just 7 days, the temporary camp had some 300 tents, mess halls, offices and warehouses. It was built under the supervision Major J. Paul Jones. Hundreds of thousands of young men received their military training under the watchful eye of such legendary military leaders as Marshall, Eisenhower, Stilwell, Collins, and Patton here at the Infantry School.

Side 2:
Fort Benning's mission has always been to train infantrymen for their task of defending the nation. Fort Benning, now located south of Columbus on some 200,000 acres, is the free world’s largest infantry training facility. Fort Benning has trained infantrymen who have fought with pride in all the nation’s military involvements for more than half a century. During World War II, the Cold War, the wars in Korea, Vietnam, and Panama, as well as Desert Storm, infantrymen have fought and died to keep this nation free. This marker honors the infantrymen who have for the past 75 years trained at the Home of the Infantry.

Erected 1993
by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Carl Patrick Foundation.

2. 1918 Diamond Jubilee 1993 Camp Benning / Fort Benning Marker, Side 2

3. 1918 Diamond Jubilee 1993 Camp Benning / Fort Benning Marker, Side 2
This view is due east, taken from 15th Street. Dixon Drive is the road to the left; Georgia Highway 22 (named Macon Road to the left, and Wynnton Road to the right) is at the traffic light.
Looking west on 15th Street. The heavily wooded lot on the left was the site of "Hilton," an antebellum mansion.