Berea in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ark

Inscription.
The ARK in Berea is the first structure in Cuyahoga County to incorporate sustainable building concepts from the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro in 1992. Hand built in 1994 as a work of art by environmental artists David and Renate Jakupca, it is a study for future buildings for the Headquarters of the International Center for Environmental Arts (ICEA) and Eco Village. A hybrid structure utilizing cob, straw bales, aluminum cans, used tires, and recycled construction materials, the ARK (Architektur Recycled Kulturstall) helps to address the environmental problems of large urban areas and the trend of rebuilding rather than remodeling existing structures. The ARK is used as a museum, community center, and art studio of David Jakupca.

Erected 2003 by the International Center for Environmental Arts (ICEA) and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 42-18.)

More about this marker. The marker is on private property and currently propped against the house itself and partially obscured by weeds.

Regarding The Ark. It is unclear which structure is referred to by the marker. The house itself was built in 1956, with the garage added in 1997. As a part of Ohio's Bicentennial celebration (2003), the studio of Environmental Artist David Jakupca was registered as an Ohio State Landmark, recognizing his art work which has represented and promoted Ohio's cultural and ethnic diversity on a worldwide basis. Berea, Ohio is considered the Home of Environmental
September 10, 2008
Art.

... formed by David and Renate Jakupca in 1987 ... (Submitted on September 10, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Front of the ARK property
4. Side view of the ARK