Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vincennes University

Marker Plaque

Vincennes University was founded in 1801 as Jefferson Academy by William Henry Harrison, Governor of the Indiana Territory and Chartered by the Indiana Territorial Legislature in 1806. The columns of this gateway served as the Entrance for the Vincennes University building which stood at Fifth and Busseron streets from 1879 to 1953.

This Gateway was erected with the support of Friends, Alumni, and the Classes of 1954, 1975, and 1977 in commemoration of the 180th Anniversary of the Founding and the 175th Anniversary of the Chartering of the University. Dedicated on November 29, 1981.

Second Plaque

The Relocation of Vincennes University on this Campus was initiated as a result of the vision and generosity of ELI LILLY who in 1938 provided the funds for the acquiring of the area surrounding this marker.

Marker can be seen on the lower center of the photo. (Click photo to see details.)
4. Rock with Second Plaque
This sits in front of the Marker location between the sidewalk and the street in a place of honor.
5. Stone Work - - Back Side of Marker Area
6. Inscription on Stone Work
It Reads: "" "Be it therefore enacted by the legislative Council and the House of Representatives, That an University be and is hereby instituted and Incorporated within this Territory. To be called and known by the name and style of the Vincennes University." November 29, 1806 Act of the Indiana Territory Legislature. ""