Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison County Historic Home

Inscription. The home is located on Lot 3 of the original plat presented by President Monroe in 1823 as Andersontown by William Conner, son-in-law of Chief Kikthawenund (Chief Anderson). Here Captain John Berry built a log cabin. In 1865 Alfred Makepeace erected a dwelling which forms the East wing. In 1871 Moses Cherry started a French Second Empire Townhouse which forms the West wing. Martin Gruenewald finished the townhouse in 1873.

Erected 1976 by Anderson Council of Women, registered with the National Register of Historic Places. (Marker Number 76000028.)

4. The historic house.