Jefferson Manor near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Defenses of Washington

Inscription. During the Civil War, the U.S. Army constructed a series of forts and artillery batteries around Washington to protect it from Confederate attack. Forts O’Rourke, Weed, Farnsworth, and Lyon stood just to the north, and Fort Willard which still exists, to the east. These fortifications constituted the extreme southern defense line of the city. By the war’s end, a line of 163 forts and batteries extended about 37 miles around Washington, but today only a handful survive. A century later, during the Cold War, a ring of Nike missile sites similarly encircled the capital to protect it.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-81.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a marker with the same name and title which was erected nearby in the late 1920s or early 1930s. Its inscription read, “Just to the north lie Forts O’Rorke, Weed, Farnsworth, and Lyon. To the east is Fort Willard. These fortifications constituted the extreme southern defense line of the city of Washington.”

1. The Civil War Defenses of Washington, D.C. (Submitted on September 6, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Defenses Around Washington. (Submitted on September 6, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

2. Wider view of the Defenses of Washington Marker and intersection