Jacksonville in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Doctor Francis' Office

Inscription. This general practitioner's office is the only remaining structure of its type in northeast Alabama. It was built on the court-house square about 1850 by Dr. J. C. Francis, a beloved family doctor who served Jacksonville for more than 50 years. He provided an apothecary in the front portion of his office. Associated with him in this office was Dr. C. J. Clark, a well known Confederate army surgeon and director of the Alabama Hospital in Richmond. John M. Francis, a grandson of Dr. Francis, also served here before he became chief chemist for the pharmaceutical firm of Parke, Davis and Company. Other highly esteemed doctors who used this building were Forney M. Lawrence (dentist) and James Williams (medical). Deeded by the First National Bank of Jacksonville to the Alabama Historical Commission on December 4, 1970.

This marker erected by the General John H. Forney Historical Society on March 1, 1973.

Erected 1973 by General John H. Forney Historical Society.

Regarding Doctor Francis' Office. Managed by the Alabama Historical Commission, 468 S. Perry St., Montgomery, AL 36130 Open by appointment only. Phone 334-242-3184, ext. 8 for details.

2. Doctor Francis' Office
September 3, 2009