Paris in Edgar County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zion's Camp March

Through Edgar County

(Click any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. In 1834, Joseph Smith, prophet of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (LDS), together with about 200 LDS Volunteers from Kirtland, Ohio, marched to assist threatened church members in Jackson County, Missouri. Called “Zion’s Camp,” this armed group crossed the Wabash River into Edgar County on May 24, encamped near the river, and after observing the Sabbath passed through Paris on May 26, causing uneasiness among local residents who misunderstood their purpose. The trek of “Zion’s Camp” provided Brigham Young and other LDS leaders with a model for organizing their later exodus from Nauvoo, Illinois, to Utah in 1846.

Erected 2000 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and The Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Courtesy: "Three-peaks.net"::. On this link is a list of the names of the men, women, and, children that was part of the "Zion's Camp March"... (Submitted on October 16, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Courtesy: "Mormon Historic Sites Registry" ::. Added information about the "Zion's Camp March". A good read. .. (Submitted on October 16, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

(For this photo you need to - - Click photo to "SEE" the details.) The marker can be seen in the extreem background - at the lower left of the photo. It is to the left of the red car...
4. The Courthouse of Edgar County was built in 1891 . . .
Due to the full growth trees around the courthouse -and- the Super-Size of the Courthouse it is difficult to photograph the structure in one photo. (What photos that will follow are the best efforts.)
5. West Lawn - Water Fountain
6. Few Steps Away - - Geodetic Survey "Bench Mark"