Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Land Patents

By Kevin White, September 6, 2007
Inscription. In 1653, Thomas Burbage obtained 3,000 acres between the Occoquan and Neabsco Creek. Burbage’s Neck later passed to Martin Scarlet (d.1695), pioneer settler and sometime Burgess. George Mason II gained 534 acres of Occoquan River frontage including a ferry landing and the site of the first Prince William Court House. The plantation was named Woodbridge after a toll-bridge built by Mason’s great-grandson Thomas in place of the family-owned ferry.

Erected 1976 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4.)

There are four other markers here, The First Courthouse of Prince William County, Occoquan, Fairfax County / Prince William County, and Jefferson Davis Highway.