Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Occoquan

Inscription. Captain John Smith explored this region in 1608. The town of Occoquan began with the opening of a tobacco warehouse on the shore of the Occoquan River in 1734. Occoquan grew as the focus of the commercial and manufacturing activities of John Ballendine, who had an iron furnace, forge, and sawmills at the falls of the river before 1759. After the American Revolution, Occoquan emerged as a flour-manufacturing center with one of the nation’s first gristmills to use the laborsaving inventions of Oliver Evans. In 1804, Occoquan was established as a town and thrived as a commercial and industrial center into the 1920s.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-59.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 39.926′ N, 77° 14.635′ W. Marker was in Woodbridge, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker was at the intersection

This marker replaces a previous
There are four other markers here, The First Courthouse of Prince William County, Early Land Patents, Fairfax County / Prince William County, and Jefferson Davis Highway.
marker, erected in 1927. The previous marker read:
The Occoquan
Near here in 1608 Captain John Smith found the "King's House" of the Doeg Indians. In 1729, "King" Carter built a landing here to ship copper ore. A town called Colchester was established here in 1753. Occoquan, to the west, was founded in 1804. On December 27, 1862, Wade Hampton raided Occoquan.
    — Submitted February 14, 2011, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

(Top of Marker)