Mitchells in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mitchells Presbyterian Church

By Paul Crumlish, October 11, 2009
Inscription. This Gothic Revival church, built in 1879, contains an elaborate example of trompe-l’oeil fresco painting done in 1888. Joseph Dominick Phillip Oddenino, an Italian immigrant artist, painted to deceive the eye into believing that his plaster murals of Gothic arches, Renaissance-styled cornices, and embellished Corinthian columns were three dimensional. Oddenino decorated the ceilings at Mitchells Church and Hebron Lutheran Church in Madison with geometric designs.

Erected 1985 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-25.)

1. Mitchells Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on October 11, 2009, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. The Journey Through Hallowed Ground - Mitchells Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on October 11, 2009, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Mitchells Presbyterian Church (1879)