Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Racing West

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. On this spot in 1838 the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O) pulled into the lead in the race for transportation industry dominance with the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal (C&O). Denied across to the Maryland side of the river, the B&O struck a deal with the armory to build an elevated train trestle on the river wall beneath your feet. Continuing west along what was then the Virginia side of the river, the B&O Railroad quickly passed the C&O Canal and won the race west, becoming the first successful railroad in the United States.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker shows a train passing the C&O Canal. Unable to pass over the hills around you, the railroad and the canal both followed the river through a gap in the Blue Ridge at Harpers Ferry. An inset photo shows the railroad trestle. The railroad trestle along the river wall above was supported by thick beams that were laid into the grooves in the wall in front of you.

The marker stands next to the river wall along the Potomac.
3. Modern Railroad Bridge
The B&O has shifted the rail lines at least three times. The first, mentioned on the marker, passed along the river wall. The second passed further inland along what is today a berm along Potomac Street. The last crosses the river at a less critical angle to a point roughly in the middle of the old Armory site.