South Lynchburg in Lee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lynchburg Presbyterian Church and Cemetery

Inscription. Marker front:
This church was organized in 1855 by 21 charter members who met in the nearby Methodist church. This Greek Revival church, built of hand-hewn pine and featuring galleries on either side, was built that year with the help of their neighbors. Rev. W.W.Wilson, a native of Ireland served as its first pastor.

Marker reverse:
This church is one of the few buildings still standing from the original town of Lynchburg. When the railroad was built one mile north in 1854 and that area was renamed Lynchburg, this community became South Lynchburg. The church and cemetery were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Erected 2005 by The Lynchburg Cemetery Association, Inc.. (Marker Number 31 17.)

3. National Register of Historic Places: Lynchburg Presbyterian Church
(added 2004 - Building - #04001088) • Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering • Architectural Style: Greek Revival • Area of Significance: Architecture • Period of Significance: 1850-1874 • Historic Function: Funerary, Religion •
4. Lynchburg Presbyterian Church and Cemetery
View of the church and cemetery from the marker.