Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site of the First Alabama - Auburn Football Game

Marker is located on property of Compass Bank, 7th Ave 32nd Street South, Birmingham (now BBVA/Compass Bank). This photo has St Symeon’s Orthodox Church in the background (located at 3101 Clairmont Avenue).
Inscription. The first Alabama - Auburn football game was played on this site, formerly known as the Base Ball Park, on February 22, 1893. The Agricultural and Mechanical College's "Orange and Blue" met the University of Alabama's "Tuskaloosa" squad before a crowd of 5,000 cheering fans. A&M College, now Auburn University, triumphed by a score of 32-22, and still proudly displays the victory cup presented that day by a Birmingham belle.

That contest, reported as "the greatest football game ever played in Birmingham," was the beginning of one of the nation's most renowned college football rivalries.

Erected 1987 by Alabama Historical Commission & Central Bank of the South.

3. Site Of The First Alabama - Auburn Football Game