Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Knox County Veterans Memorial Park

( Upper Left Section )
Welcome to the Knox County Veterans’ Memorial Park. The monuments that stand before you are dedicated to the memory of all the military veterans from Knox County.

Most prominent is the “Soldiers and Sailors Civil War monument. Completed in 1914 and restored in 2008, it is dedicated to all Knox County veterans of the Civil War. Two hundred thousand Indiana citizens joined the Union War effort. Over two thousand of these citizens came from Knox County. They formed companies that served in the 14th, 21st (1st Heavy Artillery) 26th, 22rd, 51, 65th, 80th, 120th, and the 143rd Infantry Regiments. In addition, twelve African American men from Vincennes and Knox County joined the 55th Massachusetts Infantry, sister unit to the 54th Mass., upon which the movie “Glory” is based. Others served in the 28th and 30th United States Colored Troops.

Soldiers from Knox County fought in most major battles of the Civil War including Shiloh, Antietam, Perrysville, Stone’s River, Gettysburg, Vicksburg, Port Hudson, Olustee, the Wilderness, Petersburg, Atlanta, Franklin, Nashville, and Mobile Bay. Their most important action was on the evening of July 2, 1863, when the men of the 14th Indiana, in hand-to-hand combat, assisted in repulsing the Confederate charge on Cemetery Hill at Gettysburg.
This repulse saved the Union line from collapse and significantly contributed to the Union victory.

( Lower Right Section )
The monument was created by a petition of the citizens of Knox County in 1910-11. The successful petition led to the Knox County Council appropriating $50,000 to create the structure. The monument was designed by C. N. Clark and Company and built by the Terre haute Monument Company. The monument was completed and dedicated on October 8, 1914. The monument stands almost 90 feet tall. The five bronze sculptures were designed by world recognized sculptor Rudolph Schwarz. Schwarz also designed the sculptures on the Soldiers and Sailors Civil War monument in Indianapolis.

Over the years the monument fell into disrepair. Following a lighting strike, it was dismantled in 2004. Efforts to raise the money for its restoration began immediately. Thanks to the Knox County Council, the Knox County Commissioners, the Vincennes / Knox County Preservation Foundation, Inc., the Vincennes / Knox County Historical and Antiquarian Society, and the citizens of Knox County, $250,000 was raised and restoration began in 2007. The restoration was completed and the monument rededicated on July 4, 2008.

Erected 2008 by Vincennes / Knox County Preservation Foundation.

in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational AreasWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1797.

Veterans/War Memorials

The marker is in profile - we are looking at the "Documents of Freedom" section of the "Veterans' Memorial "Park"". Stone memorials have engraved upon them - varied documents that are at the heart of American Freedom.
The marker is located in the lower left of the photo.
This profile view of the marker faces in the "Veterans's Memorial "Park"" - other stone memorials that have engraved upon them the names of veterans whom have served in other wars (to the present).
The marker can be noted to the extreme lower left in this photo. (Click photo to see details.)