Prairie du Chien in Crawford County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Villa Louis

1. Villa Louis Marker [south side]
Inscription. This hilltop mansion commands a sweeping view of a landscape steeped in history. Descendants of pioneer fur trader Hercules Dousman built the house in 1870 atop a mound overlooking the Mississippi River, which drew European explores to this spot in the 17th century. By the beginning of the Revolutionary War, fur traders and native tribes met here to trade goods. The fur trade sparked a clash of armies on this site in the only battle of the War of 1812 fought on Wisconsin soil. It also brought Dousman here in 1826 to ply the trade for the American Fur Company.

H. Louis Dousman built the Villa Louis as the centerpiece of a country estate that reflected the family's status. For a time the estate operated as the Artesian Stock Farm, breeding and raising fine standard bred trotting horses for harness racing. Amid the thick of Victorian-era pomp in 1885, Dousman and his wife Nina redecorated the house in British Arts and Crafts splendor. The Dousmans left the estate in 1913 and its luster waned over time until the Wisconsin Historical Society took ownership of the property in 1952 and eventually returned the magnificent home to its 1890s heyday.

Erected 2002 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 474.)

lists: ExplorationNative AmericansSettlements & SettlersWar of 1812. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks, and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

2. Villa Louis Marker [north side]

More about this marker. The original 1953 marker (#10) was replaced with this revised 2002 marker.

There was an older marker with different text at this same location before the current marker replaced it. I don't know why it was changed. I asked the park director if I could photo the other marker and he was nice enough to haul it out of a shed for me. He commented that we marker searchers were a "persistent bunch".
    — Submitted August 12, 2017, by Steve Chizzo of Stevens Point, Wisconsin.

3. Villa Louis