Farnham in Richmond County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Northern Neck Industrial Academy

Inscription. The Northern Neck Baptist Association established the Northern Neck Industrial Academy in 1898 through financial contributions from local black Baptist churches. The academy opened approximately three miles to the west on Route 608 at Oak Hill Farm in Oct. 1901 as the first high school for blacks in Richmond County. Students from Lancaster, Northumberland, Westmoreland, King George and Essex Counties also attended the academy, often living in on-site dormitories. Sunday school and church services took place here as well. The establishment of public county high schools in the early 20th century resulted in its closure by 1938. The property was eventually sold and the main buildings are no longer standing.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-99.)

2. This Marker is on the Left
and others have convincingly demonstrated, literacy for its own sake was deeply important in the black community. [Evelyn Brooks] Higginbotham sums up: ‘There was little doubt in their minds that education stood second only to religion in enabling their survival and salvation in America.’ And in the hardest of times, before and after emancipation, the two were linked: black-controlled and black-taught schools were embedded within the black church.” (Submitted on October 24, 2009.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.