Near Northside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert F. Kennedy Speech on Death of Martin L. King

Inscription.
Here on the evening of April 4, 1968, Kennedy came to address a large crowd of mostly African Americans in his bid for Democratic Party nomination for president of U.S. Instead, visibly shaken, he gave an impromptu speech about the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr. that day in Memphis, Tenn.

Kennedy urged the crowd to follow Rev. King’s lead and respond with understanding and prayer. Citing the need to avoid division, hatred, and violence, he called for love, wisdom, compassion, and justice. The speech is credited with keeping Indianapolis calm, while other cities reacted with violence.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau and City of Indianapolis, Mayor Bart Peterson. (Marker Number 49.2005.1.)

Side Two of Robert F. Kennedy on Death of Martin L. King Marker image. Click for more information.
The Indiana Historical Bureau's marker database has a copy of this marker's text with seven footnotes that provide detailed information on Robert F. Kennedy, Martin Luther King, Kennedy's campaign, and citations on the facts given on the marker
Click for more information.
3. View of the Monument