Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mayfield Civil War Fort

A Civil War Redoubt

— The Manassas Museum System —

Inscription.
This 11-acre historic park, part of the Manassas Museum System, contains one of only two surviving Civil War fortifications in the City of Manassas. The earthwork was built by Confederate troops in the Spring of 1861 as part of the Manassas Junction defenses, on the Hooe family farm, Mayfield.

The historic site contains the Mayfield house foundation and the Hooe family cemetery, as well as walking trails, interpretive markers, and reproduction cannon. Please proceed along the marked trails within the fenced area. In consideration of our neighbors in the Battery Heights Community, please park only in the historic site lot.

To learn more about Manassas and the Northern Virginia Piedmont, please visit The Manassas Museum at 9101 Prince William Street. During your stay, be sure to explore the military and cultural history of Old Town Manassas by picking up a Walking/Driving Tour guide at the Museum.

A 300-yard trail from the parking lot to the fort rises at a 3% grade. There is a water fountain at the top of the trail.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Civil War, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

2. Close Up View of the Map

More about this marker. A map of fortifications around Manassas carries the caption: This map shows Confederate-constructed earthworks (highlighted) surrounding Manassas Junction. “Liberia” was a plantation owned by William J. Weir and used by both Confederate General P.G.T. Beauregard and Union General Irvin McDowell. “Liberia” house is a property of the Manassas Museum System.

Regarding Mayfield Civil War Fort. Additional interpretive markers in the park detail the fort, farm houses, and cemetery mentioned on this marker. To best appreciate the fortifications and the locations of the markers, use the “satellite” or “hybrid” viewing options in the HMDB Map. You may follow the trail on the related markers list.

The marker was vandalized in 2009.
4. Marker at the Start of Mayfield Fort Walking Path