Kilfenora in County Clare, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Historic Kilfenora / Cill Fhionnúrach Stairiúil

Historic Kilfenora

The monastery of Kilfenora or Chill Fhionnúrach (the church of the white brow) is said to have been founded in the 6th century by St. Fachnan. The outline of the early monastic circular enclosure can still be traced in the curve of the roads to the south and west of the cathedral.

The early history of the site is obscure, with the first historical reference occurring in 1055 when the stone church at the site was burned. The material remains, in particular the group of sculpted stone crosses, suggest that the monastery flourished from the end of the 11th century. By 1152, it had become sufficiently prominent to be made the see of a diocese at the reforming synod of Kells-Mellifont, its territory corresponding to the sub-kingdom of Corcu Modruad. However, as one of the smallest diocese in the country, Kilfenora seldom enjoyed great prosperity, and from the 18th century both the Church of Ireland and Roman Catholic diocese were merged with a number of other diocesan sees.

Cill Fhionnúrach Stairiúil

Deirtear gur bhunaigh Naomh Fachnan Mainistir Chill Fhionnúrach san 6ú haois is féidir imlíne an imfhálaithe chiorclaigh den luathmhaínistir a rianú go fóill i gcuar na mbóithre ó dheas agus siar ón mainistir féin.

Tá luath stair an tsuímh doiléir go maith, leis
an gcéad tagairt stairiúil dó sa bhliain 1055 nuair a dódh an séipéal cloiche a bhí ar an suíomh. Tugann na hiarsmaí ábhartha (scata crosa cloiche dealbhaithe ach go háirithe) le tuiscint gur tháinig borradh ar an mainistir ó dheireadh an 11ú haois ar aghaidh. Ba shuaithinseach agus ba láidir a dóthain i faoin mbliain 1152 lena ceapadh mar chathaoir deoise ag sionad athchóirithe Cheanannais/An Mhainistir Mhór Mellifont), lena críocha ag freagairt do thuath Chorcu Modruad. Agus í ar cheann de na deoisí ba lú sa tír ar fad, ámh, b'annamh a chonacthas mórán rathúnais i gCill Fhionnúrach. Cumascadh deoise Eaglais na hÉireann agus deoise na gCaitliceach Rómhánach araon le roinnt cathaoireacha deoiseacha eile ón 18ú céad i leith.

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

To left of doorway. Looking east toward Pound Road.