Parsons in Tucker County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Corricks Ford Battlefield

A boulder drawn from the river-side
Where brave men battled and bled and died."

Karl Myers, Ode to the
Battle of Corricks Ford, 1926

On US Route 219 above, two monuments mark the Battle of Corricks Ford. A six-ton boulder was hauled by sled to Parsons, where members of the Tucker County Historical Society affixed an 18 x 20" bronze plaque. This monument was dedicated at the courthouse on September 30, 1926, and moved here in 1938. A West Virginia historical highway marker was added about the same year. For your safety, please do not attempt to visit the actual signs on US 219.

Another monument to the battle was unveiled at the courthouse in 1938, and dedicated by Governor Homer Holt.

2. Markers along the Allegheny Highlands Trail
Note the silver West Virginia state marker on the road to the upper right.