Near Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson

West side
[West Side]
Erected to the memory of Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson. Mother of Andrew Jackson seventh President of the United States.

[South Side]
It was her zeal for accomplishment that made handicaps seem to resolve themselves in her favor which enabled them to endure the hardships of the great wagon road to the gardens of the Waxhaws

[East Side]
Elizabeth Hutchinson, wife of Andrew Jackson, Sr. of Larne County, Antrim, Ireland settled in Waxhaws 1765. While nursing Waxhaw patriots on a British prison ship in Charleston, S.C. Elizabeth was stricken with small pox died November 1781, buried near Charleston S.C.

[North Side]
Last words to her son "make friends by being honest, keep them by being steadfast. Never tell a lie - nor take what is not your own - nor sue for slander".

Erected 1949 by Catawba Chapter-Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson. Elizabeth Hutchinson was born circa 1740 in Carrickfergus, County Antrim, Ireland. She was the daughter of Francis Cyrus Hobart Hutchinson and Margret Lisle of Royston. Andrew Jackson, Sr. was born about 1730 in northern Ireland. Elizabeth and Andrew were married in Carrickfergus circa 1761, and the couple emigrated to America in 1765
South side
with their two young sons, Hugh and Robert. (Submitted on May 31, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson: The Missing Matron. In 1765, the Jackson family, Andrew Jackson, Sr., Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson, and their two children, Hugh and Robert, immigrated to the American colonies from Northern Ireland following a tumultuous period of political unrest and religious persecution against Protestants from an Anglican-controlled British government. (Submitted on May 31, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

East side
North side