Danville in Hendricks County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Danville’s Carnegie Library

Inscription. (Side one):
At May 1902 meeting newly-formed Library Board authorized lot purchase and tax levy to support a public library as required by philanthropist Andrew Carnegie for funding. Designed by S. C. Dark of Indianapolis in Classical Revival Style; built 1902-1903; dedicated 1903 as Danville Public Library with approximately 1,000 volumes.

(Side two):
Library has played major role in community's educational and cultural development. Additions built 1979 and 1999, doubling original space. Currently houses Danville Center Township Public Library. One of 1,679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Danville Junior History Club sponsored by Danville Public Library. (Marker Number 32.2001.1.)

1. Andrew Carnegie. A "Herald Films" video tribute to Andrew Carnegie's thoughts, photos, and locations. In his day - the richest man in the world "Gave It Away". (Submitted on March 11, 2009.)

2. Video - Biography of Andrew Carnegie (Courtesy - YouTube):. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Courtesy of Danville, Indiana Public Library, circa 1905
3. Danville Indiana - Carnegie Library
Photo of original structure as it was built in 1903.
Courtesy of Danville, Indiana Public Library, circa 2007
4. Danville Indiana - Carnegie Library with Additions Complete
"The library has undergone several changes since 1903, but still remains in the original building. In 1979 a $350,000 expansion began, and dedication ceremonies were held on October 12, 1980. On October 9, 1999, dedication ceremonies were held for a second expansion. This $2.5 million renovation and expansion nearly doubled the space of the library."
The marker can be seen at the front of the Library, in the lower right of the photo.
(Source: Danville Public Library)