Near Lexington in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Falling Spring Presbyterian Church

Inscription. The oldest congregation in the Fincastle Presbytery, the Falling Spring Presbyterian Church, was organized before 1748. The Hanover Presbytery met here in October, 1780. The present Gothic Revival church was constructed of slave-made brick during the Civil War. At the time of its dedication in April, 1864, General Thomas L. Rosser's Cavalry Brigade was camped here. The first burial in the present cemetery was that of John Grigsby of Fruit Hill (1720-1794).

Erected by The National Grigsby Family Society. (Marker Number R-63.)

Regarding Falling Spring Presbyterian Church. Falling Spring Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Named for a small waterfall that drops into Buffalo Creek, this Rockbridge County was organized in 1748 by Rev. Eliab Byram, a Harvard-educated minister from the Presbytery of New York. The first log building stood one-half mile from the present building. The second building, constructed of stone in 1793, had no heating stove, no bell, and brick aisles. In 1859 the trustees contracted with John B. Poague to build the
Looking south on Route 11
present brick Gothic church about 100 yards west of the demolished 1793 structure. The dedication took place when Montgomery Presbytery met here in 1864. The congregation installed stained glass windows in 1940, renovated the sanctuary in the 1950s, and added an educational building in 1960.

Address for Falling Spring Presbyterian Church is: 410 Falling Spring Road, Glasgow, Virginia.

3. Street sign across the road