Homerville in Clinch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clinch Court House

Inscription. Clinch County was created by an Act of the Legislature approved Feb. 14, 1850 out of lands formerly in Lowndes and Ware Counties and was named for General Duncan L. Clinch, a hero of the War of 1812 and the Indian wars.

At the first election held in April, 1850, J.C. Kirkland was elected clerk of the Superior and Inferior Courts; Charles Cowart, sheriff; Benjamin Cornelius, tax receiver; Ezekiel J. Sirmans, tax collector, David J. Blackburn, surveyor; Joseph L. Rogers, coroner; David Johnson, Hiram Sears and Manning Smith, justices of the Inferior Court.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 032-1.)

Regarding Clinch Court House. County named for General Duncan L Clinch •
Apr 6, 1787 - Nov 27, 1849 •
Born in Ard-Lamont, North Carolina •
Entered in the U.S. Army In 1829 was promoted to Bridadier General in command of the U.S. Forces at the battle of Quithlacoochee in 1835 during the Second Seminole War of 1835-1842.

3. Clinch Court House
4. Clinch County WW II Memorial at the Courthouse