Pottstown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Weitzenkorn's Clothiers

Historic Pottstown Walking Tour

Inscription.
Abraham Weitzenkorn was born in Leitmar, Germany. He came to America at the age of 17, settled in Pottstown, and began his trade as a peddler. A favorite of his patrons, he prospered and in 1864 started a business at 108 S. Hanover St. Keep in mind that this was at the time that Abraham Lincoln was President. Abraham eventually purchased 143 and 145 High St., and in 1877 built a new store. As an interesting sidenote, the first private electric lamp in Pottstown was installed in Abraham's store in 1889. Upon his retirement in 1908, he sold his Pottstown store to his son Morris. Another interesting sidenote is that for many years, Morris resided at the last stop on the tour, the Grubb Mansion, until his death in 1945.

In 1946, Morris's son Arthur returned from the service, purchased the store from his father's estate, and incorporated the store. The Big and Tall Shop was added in 1978, and a second Big and Tall Shop opened in Exton in 1994. Under the direction of Marc and Gregg Weitzenkorn, Weitzenkorn's celebrated its 140th Anniversary in 2004. Marc and Gregg take great pride in being the fourth generation of family ownership and the fact that Weitzenkorn's is the second oldest family owned men's store in the country. They have set aside a display case in the store for the memorabilia (dating back to 1890) that they have either
collected or that has been given to them by customers.

Erected 2004 by Marc and Gregg Weitzenkorn and Pottstown 250th Anniversary Committee.