Near Buford in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Buford Battleground

[Front]

In order that all may continue to share the sentiments of that group of patriotic citizens of Lancaster County who erected a monument here on June 2, 1860 the inscriptions of this memorial are the same as those on the original monument.
[Rear]

Erected to the memory and in honor of the brave and patriotic American soldiers who fell in the battle which occurred at this place on the 29th of May, 1780 between Col. Abraham Buford who commanded a regiment of 350 Virginians and Col. Tarelton of the British Army with 350 cavalry and a like number of infantry.
Nearly the entire command of Col. Buford were either killed or wounded. Gallant soldiers are buried in this grave that left their homes for the relief of Charleston, hearing at Camden of the surrender of that city were returning. Here their lives were ended in the service of their country.
The cruelty and barbarous massacre committed on this occasion by Tarleton and his command after the surrender of Col. Buford and his regiment originated the war cry "Remember Tarleton's Quarters" a British historian confesses at this battle the virtue of humanity was totally forgot.

Erected 1955 by Waxhaw Chapter-Daughters of the American Revolution and the Lancaster County
Historical Commission.

Rear side
3. Buford Battleground Picnic Area
Picnic area was created as an Eagle Scout project.
This Bronze marker contains the names of 216 continental soldiers known to have fought at the Battle of the Waxhaw or Buford's Massacre in 1780. There is a number key at the right hand bottom corner of the marker which tells what happened to the individual soldier, if it is known. For example a 1 after the soldiers name means he was killed at the battle. A 2 means he was wounded and so on. The list of names was retrieved from muster rolls, pension or widows compensation applications
5. Buford Battleground Grounds
This brick wall, steps and brick paver walkway were completed in 2018 by the Friends of the Buford Massacre Battlefield. This makes the area around the markers accessible for all to view and enhances the overall beauty of the park.
6. Buford Battleground Grounds
A brick wall and paver walkway were added in 2018 to enhance the beuty of the park and allow easy access to the memorial site..
7. Buford Battleground Monument
8. Buford Battleground Monument