Bement in Piatt County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bement Connection

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription.
A pocket watch is meant to be used with a chain. Three styles were popular: T-bar, which slips through a vest buttonhole; spring ring, which attaches to a belt loop; and fob. Lincoln’s pocket watch shown here has a shorter style chain, featuring a decorative fob on the end, allowing it to simply hang from the pocket freely, while the other end of the chain attaches to a small ring at the top of the watch for easy retrieval. Abraham Lincoln’s pocket watch, with chain and fob, was inherited by his son Robert.

Abraham Lincoln passed through Bement regularly during the years he practiced law on the old Eighth Judicial Circuit and while he was campaigning in the 1850's. On one trip, he lost his gold watch. It was found near the livery by young Fannie Fristoe Scott on her way to school. When Fannie showed the watch to the livery man, he suggested it was Mr. Lincoln’s. Fannie gave the livery man the watch, and he returned it to Lincoln. Fannie received a nice letter from Lincoln, thanking her for finding his watch. His last trip through here was on Monday February 11, 1861, en route to Washington, D. C. The train sped through Bement, passing through a corridor of well-wishers. As the train rushed into the countryside, the brakeman, Thomas Ross, was surprised to see a man standing with a shotgun at a trestle. This
volunteer guard presented arms as the train passed by. He was carrying out the self-appointed task of seeing that the President’s train got over the trestle safely. Who was this unsung hero? In the words of Clay Whig, Chicago Daily Tribune, it was one of the “sturdy yeomanry of Piatt County”.

Abraham Lincoln received threatening letters the minute the results of the presidential election were official. His enemies openly bragged that “Old Abe” should never be inaugurated as President of the United States. While traveling toward the capitol in February, whispers of Lincoln’s assassination were rampant. Rumors suggested he would meet his end at Baltimore, where secessionists were waiting to kill him. Detective Allan Pinkerton confirmed the assassination plot, urging Lincoln to avoid Baltimore completely. Although Lincoln was unconvinced, his travel plans were adjusted; the President-elect slipped away accompanied by Ward Hill Lamon and Mr. Pinkerton. In a soft hat and old overcoat, he boarded a special train, arriving safely in the Capital.

Erected 2009 by Central Illinois Manufacturing Company.

2. Close-up Photo - - Abraham Lincoln's Pocket Watch
. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Looking for Lincoln series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 11, 1774.

1. Looking for Lincoln. Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and
Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Close-up Photo - - Drawing on Marker - - - 'Standing Guard'
6. Close-up Photo - - "Time Card" Great Western Railroad
This "Time Card" was for the "President-Elect Special Train" that carried Abraham Lincoln from Springfield, Illinois to "State Line City", Indiana. The entire trip to Washington, D. C. for his Inauguration as President of the United States in 1861 involved: 1,904 miles, 18 railroad companies, and used at least 24 steam locomotives.
8. Marker Brick Walk-way - - Reclaimed Brick - Village of Bement
The marker can be seen in the lower left of this photo.
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
10. Travel with Lincoln
All Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.