Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shockoe Slip

By Bernard Fisher, October 25, 2009
Inscription. "How many varieties in language, dress, manner and appearance could be seen:-the English, the Scotch and the Irish....the Indian, the backwoodsman, the Spaniard, the Dutchman and the African." John P. Little, historian, 1851."

Built at the crossroads of Indian trade routes, Richmond has always been a place where people, languages, and goods have mixed. In the 19th century, immigrants, free blacks, and industrial slaves all lived and worked in Shockoe's tobacco warehouses and residential neighborhoods.

Erected by Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk.

2. Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk

1. Richmond’s Historic Canal Walk. Venture Richmond (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. James River and Kanawha Canal Historic District. National Park Service (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Shockoe Slip District. Historic Richmond Foundation (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. Shockoe Slip. (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)