Parma in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crile Hospital

Inscription. Crile General Hospital, named for renowned Cleveland surgeon, Dr. George W. Crile, was dedicated at this site on April 21, 1944. Dr. Crile, founder of the Cleveland Clinic Foundation, was a brigadier general in the U.S. Army. The $4.5 million hospital covered 153 acres and contained seven miles of corridors linking 87 buildings with 1725 beds. During World War II, hospital staff provided care to 15,000 wounded U.S. soldiers and several hundred German prisoners of war. The hospital became a Veterans Administration Medical Center in 1945. A Nike missile battery was installed on the grounds in 1956 as part of the nation's general defense program. In 1966 the Crile barracks became the Western Campus of Cuyahoga Community College, registering 3,000 students for its fall inaugural semester. The College used the old Crile buildings until the current campus was constructed in 1975.

Erected 2002 by Cuyahoga Community College, "Proud of Parma," Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 30-18.)

More about this marker. Though the address is on Pleasant Valley Road, the actual marker is on the York Road side. The college is Cuyahoga Community College (CCC) and is so large it can be accessed from York or Pleasant Valley roads from various entries.

Regarding Crile Hospital. There is an additional museum (limited times to view) located within the "learning center" wing of CCC West. It has lots of pictures and
memorabilia from the hospital.