Near Pulaski in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Draper's Valley

By Kathy Walker, October 19, 2009
Inscription. John Draper's wife, Bettie Robertson Draper, was captured by Shawnee at Draper's Meadow (Blacksburg) in 1755. Mrs. Draper was carried into the Ohio country along with her sister-in-law Mary Draper Ingles and five others. Six years later John Draper found his wife living in the family of an Indian chief. After paying for her return, the Drapers went home to the New River Valley. About 1765 they moved to a log cabin in the area still known as Draper's Valley - just to the south and west.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-40.)

View of the valley to the south