Near Pulaski in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Draper's Valley

Inscription. John Draper's wife, Bettie Robertson Draper, was captured by Shawnee at Draper's Meadow (Blacksburg) in 1755. Mrs. Draper was carried into the Ohio country along with her sister-in-law Mary Draper Ingles and five others. Six years later John Draper found his wife living in the family of an Indian chief. After paying for her return, the Drapers went home to the New River Valley. About 1765 they moved to a log cabin in the area still known as Draper's Valley—just to the south and west.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-40.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same number and title erected before 1932 another mile further south in Wythe County. The text of that marker read, “To the south and west lies Draper Valley, named for John Draper, who settled here in 1765. He moved hence from Draper’s Meadows (Blacksburg), where his wife was captured by the Indians in the massacre of 1755. Six years later Draper ransomed her. He served as an officer in the Point Pleasant Indian expedition of 1774.”

View of the valley to the south
View of the valley to the east