Minden in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Minden Flour Milling Company

Inscription. Completed in 1908, the new mill was financed by many of the early residents of Minden. Initially, it could process 100 barrels of flour daily from the local grain. Its four silos held 65,000 bushels of grain. In 1921 the mill was described as "one of the biggest milling concerns in the state, with a reputation for excellence". Beside flour, a line of chicken mash and cattle feed was produced. The Mill ceased to operate in the late 1960's and was purchased by Bently Nevada Inc. in 1975. The building was designated to the Federal Registry of Historic Buildings in 1978.

More about this marker. The marker is at the northwest end of the building, accessible from the parking lot between the Mill and the Minden Creamery Building.

2. Minden Flour Milling Company Silos
These four 45-foot tall silos, constructed of Minnesota-made steel, were capable of storing 65,000 bushels of grain. (Marker is visible here at the foot of the silos, mounted on a thigh-high cement pole.)
3. Minden Flour Milling Company Mill (1908) - View from US 395 and 6th Street
4. Minden Flour Milling Company Warehouse
Across 6th Street/Buckeye Road from the mill and silos is the milling company's warehouse, now used as office space.
5. Minden Flour Milling Company - National Register of Historic Places Plaque
On the southern end of the US 395 side of the building is mounted a National Register of Historic Places plaque, which seemingly has been mounted on a vacated Nevada State Historical Marker mounting.
6. Minden Flour Milling Company (1908) - View from Southeast
According to the Statement of Significance filed with the National Register of Historic Places, the mill is the last, largest, and only remaining of five flour mills erected in the Carson Valley between 1854 and 1906.