Noblesville in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Conner Street Historic District

Inscription. Hamilton County formed 1823. Noblesville platted 1823, selected county seat 1824, incorporated 1851. Located east of downtown commercial area; boundaries are Conner and Logan streets (east and west) and 10th and 17th streets (north and south). Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1999. Available railroad transportation after 1851 and discovery of natural gas (1887) helped town to grow. District was a significant neighborhood, including a mix of structures and styles of the middle-class and affluent citizens who were active in business, politics, and civic affairs of the town.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Noblesville Preservation Alliance. (Marker Number 29.2005.1.)

1039 Logan Street, Noblesville IN 46060, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A second identical marker is located at East Conner (State route 32) and 17th Streets.

1. Noblesville, Indiana. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. "The Conner Street Historic District is a locally significant residential district for architecture, community planning and development, and social history... The area's development began with the original Noblesville plat and contains additions dating back to 1851. There are several architecturally significant homes as well as many structures that contribute to the integrity of the residential district. This area is a reflection of the commercial development of Noblesville in that many citizens who were active in Noblesville's
2. Side two of Conner Street Historic District
business, political and civic development lived along Conner and Logan Streets. As they prospered, the construction of new homes and the additions to existing ones increased." (Submitted on September 20, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Conner Street Historic District Marker — side 1
4. Conner Street Historic District Marker — side 2
View looking to the east along Logan street from North 10th Street.
6. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
7. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
8. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
9. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
10. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
11. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
12. A house on Conner Street, in the historic district.
13. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
Logan Street has a cobblestone/brick road. There have been several battles in the city over replacing the cobblestone/brick with concrete painted to look like brick.