Hillsdale in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gen. Henry Knox Trail

1. Gen. Henry Knox Trail Marker (NY Side)
The Henry Knox Cannon Trail follows the route that Gen. Henry Knox used to transport 59 cannons from Fort Ticonderoga and Crown Point, New York to Cambridge, Massachusetts in the winter of 1775-1776.
Inscription. New York Side:
Through this place passed
Gen. Henry Knox
in the winter of 1775-1776
to deliver to
Gen. George Washington
at Cambridge
the train of artillery
from Fort Ticonderoga
used to force the British
Army to evacuate Boston

Erected by
The State of New York
during the sesquicentennial
of the American Revolution

Massachusetts Side:
At this point
General Henry Knox
in the
winter of 1775 – 1776
entered the
State of Massachusetts
with his expedition
to deliver to
General George Washington
at Cambridge
used to force the British Army
to evacuate Boston.
The Commonwealth
of Massachusetts

Erected 1927 by State of New York / Commonwealth of Massachusetts. (Marker Number NY-30/MA-1.)

More about this marker. The top of both markers contain a relief scene of Gen. Knox overseeing several teams of oxen dragging the artillery pieces. The left of the New York side of the marker also contains a map tracing the route taken from Ticonderoga to Cambridge, Mass. Indicated along the route are the New York towns of Ft. George, Ft. Edward, Saratoga, Half Moon, Albany, Kinderhook, Claverack and Nobletown.

2. Gen. Henry Knox Trail Marker (Mass Side)
This is the only monument on the Gen. Henry Knox Trail that contains the designs from both the state of New York and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
These markers follow the route used by Knox to transfer cannons from Fort Ticonderoga to Cambridge, Mass.

3. Knox Trail Marker NY-30
4. Knox Trail Marker MA-1
The Massachusetts section of the Gen. Henry Knox Trail begins here.
This photo shows the monument as viewed from Massachusetts.
A view of the monument from New York is shown here.
7. The Noble Train of Artillery
This painting of Knox transporting the cannons is on display at Fort Ticonderoga. It was painted by Tom Lovell.
8. Henry Knox
This portrait of Henry Knox by Charles Peale Polk after the c.1783 original by Charles Willson Peale hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Henry Knox 1750-1806 . Born Boston, Massachusetts An overweight twenty-five-year old Boston bookseller who had taught himself military engineering and artillery out of books, Henry Knox was chief of artillery for the Continental army. In 1775, with Boston under British control, Knox commanded the 300-mile trek to Fort Ticonderoga to bring back by ox sleds the fifty-nine cannons mounted on Dorchester Heights that forced the British to evacuate the city. Throughout the seven years of battle, Knox would be by General Washington's side, his close friend and indispensable colleague and later the man the president would pick to be his secretary of war.

Knox is painted here in the uniform of a major general. He wears the badge of the Order of the Society of the Cincinnati, the fraternity of Continental army officers that he envisioned in 1783.” — National Portrait Gallery
9. Massachusetts Plaque
The Massachusetts side of the marker contains this bas relief bronze plaque depicting Gen. Knox overseeing a train of ox-drawn sleds.