Metamora in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Metamora Christian Church

By Christopher Light, April 24, 2006
Inscription. Organized July 18, 1841. The oldest Christian Congregation in Franklin Co. This Church was organized as a result of a revival meeting held by Rev. Alexander Campbell, founder of the Campbellites. Services were held for a time in the upper story of the Henry Pond Residence to the East of this building. This land was donated by Mr. Pond for a church building which was dedicated on Christmas Day in 1871. The Christian congregation met in this building from 1871 till 1970 at which time they moved to their new structure in Upper Metamora.

Erected by Metamora Christian Church.

2. Metamora Christian Church Faces the Whitewater Canal
In the distance is the covered wooden aquaduct that caries the canal over Duck Creek. The only wood aquaduct in the U.S. still in service.

3. Clock tower of the church
4. Metamora Christian Church