Elizabeth Blackwell

Inscription. Born in Bristol, England, Elizabeth Blackwell (1821-1910), moved to Cincinnati in 1838. Blackwell applied to several medical schools before being accepted to Geneva Medical College in New York. In 1849, she received a medical degree, becoming the first fully accredited female doctor. In New York, Blackwell provided free outpatient care to women and children, and in 1857 opened a full-scale hospital, the New York Infirmary for Women and Children. As a lecturer in England and the founder of the Women's Medical College at the Infirmary, Dr. Blackwell was a pioneer in opening the medical profession to women.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 38-31.)

2. Elizabeth Blackwell Marker at YWCA
3. YWCA Entrance Detail