Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Citizen Soldier 220 Years Ago

(National Guard & Reserves of 1780)

Inscription. During the American Revolution, the militia like Marion's Brigade was totally dependent on a man with a horse and a gun who tended his farm and responded to Marion's call to arms. Marion rides this horse before battle at Black Mingo. Marion and Oscar summon farmer-soldier from his crops. These farmer-soldiers cut the supply lines, intimidated the Tories from Charleston to Camden, and thwarted and embarrassed the British from the Pee Dee to the Santee River.

Erected 2003 by Citizens of Clarendon County, Town of Manning, The Piggly Wiggly and the Chamber of Commerce.

1. New Clarendon County Tour app
Find all the Clarendon County history markers the easy way, hear the text & see the maps, just download the Clarendon County tour app onto your phone, https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.brinkman.ClarendonTour
    — Submitted August 8, 2013, by C Summers of Manning, South Carolina.

2. Citizen Soldier 220 Years Ago Mural and Marker (seen at far right)