San Dimas in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

La Cienega, Mud Springs, Birthplace of San Dimas

La Cienega — Mud Springs.
Los Angeles - San Bernardino - Sonora Road stage station and campground, a place favored by the Indians. Near here in 1774 and 1776 Juan Bautisa de Anza — trailblazer, colonizer — and his followers passed on their way from Sonora, Mexico to Monterey, California. And on November 12, 1826 Jedediah Strong Smith — trader, trapper, pathfinder — one of the most heroic pioneers of the nation, and the first American to make his way overland to California, camped with his fearless band of trappers near this spot on his way to Mission San Gabriel.

Erected by the Pomona Valley Historical Society and the Service Organizations of San Dimas. Dedicated in 1939.

Erected 1995 by San Dimas Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 6.192′ N, 117° 47.91′ W. Marker was in

More about this marker. In 2019 the San Dimas Historical Society installed a new marker, with updated information, at nearby Rhoads Park.

Regarding La Cienega, Mud Springs, Birthplace of San Dimas. The town of San Dimas was originally called Mud Springs.

La Cienega Mud Springs, birthplace of San Dimas. (This stone monument was moved to nearby Rhoads Park for the new plaque).
Completed by the Garden Section of the San Dimas Woman's Club Feb. 1954.
4. From Across the Highway
5. Marker Removed
The markers have been removed from this location, and a replacement was installed at nearby Rhoads Park.