REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

STREAM FOR WASHING LAUNDRY
Location:
  Maiden Lane
Dutch Name:   ‘t Maagde Paatje

Here, in the 1600’s, a stream ran into the East River, along the course of what is now Maiden Lane. A footpath brought Dutch “maidens” to wash laundry in the stream’s fresh water. By 1658 this was known as ‘t Maagde Paatje, the maidens’ path. After the English took over in 1664, it became “Maiden Lane.” When New York City expanded northward above Wall Street and the stream was covered over, the name stayed when the path became an urban street.

Cleanliness was a central value in Dutch culture. In the Netherlands, rich merchants hired poor and peasant women as servants to do the wash and other household work. Some young women emigrated to Nieuw Amsterdam after signing contracts to work as family servants. Dutch settlers also used enslaved Africans as domestic laborers. In many cases, family members shared household toil. Though the Dutch allowed females legal and economic rights denied them elsewhere in Europe, gender roles still dictated that women and girls perform most domestic labor. So Nieuw Amsterdam’s “maidens” found themselves here, doing the family laundry.

Erected 2009 by City Lore & NY 400.

in this topic list: Colonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1658.

2. Marker on the Neuiw Amsterdam Trail

More about this marker. A picture of two Dutch maidens appears at the top of the marker, with the caption “Pieter de Hosch’s scene of two women with linens, painted in the Dutch Republic in 1663, shows a home far more luxurious than any in Nieuw Amsterdam. But the chore of folding and putting away laundry would have been familiar here. So would the linen closet, or Kas, an important piece of furniture in many settlers’ households.” The lower left of the marker contains a map showing the route of the Nieuw Amsterdam Trail in lower Manhattan.
NOTE: By December 2018, all the markers in this series had been removed.

4. Marker on Broadway
This view of the "Stream for Washing Laundry" marker (visible under the T-Mobile sign) was taken from the west side of Broadway.
5. Maiden Lane
This is Maiden Lane as it appears today, looking west in the direction of the East River. At the time of Nieuw Amsterdam, this was the site of a stream that flowed into the river.
6. Stream for Washing Laundry marker, former site
By December 2018, the marker was no longer present.