Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gun Foundry

Inscription. This building was built in 1861 to cast cannons for the Confederate Government. One of the reasons Richmond became the capital of the Confederacy was its ability to produce arms, clothing, paper, and other essentials for the Confederate government, army, and navy. Tredegar had produced cannons, ordnance and other iron products for the U.S. Army and Navy before the Civil War, and this effort was applied to Confederate contracts once Virginia seceded.

The Civil War at Tredegar
Joseph Reid Anderson, the head of Tredegar, was given control of coal mines near Richmond and blast furnaces in western Virginia to maintain his flow of raw materials. He also reopened the Virginia Manufactory of Arms building, a state armory built between 1798 and 1810 for arms making. Another close-by arms production facility was the Confederate “laboratory” on Brown’s Island, where white women loaded cartridges for small arms. An explosion at the facility killed thirty women in 1863.

The 12 Pound Howitzer Gun
The gun you see here was cast in the Tredegar Foundry, 7 January 1862, and was designated gun number 1432. The Civil War records of Tredegar outline their production of guns, ordnance, and other vital material.

(sidebar)
The Civil War gun foundry had two large exterior air furnaces
operating on a single stack. Coal and iron were loaded into the furnace, and the heat from the burning coal was carried over the iron by the air draft, melting it. Then the molten iron was tapped on the interior side of the wall and flowed down a trough into molds in the floor of the foundry.

2. Air Furnace

More about this marker. On the upper left is a period photograph of the "Confederate Laboratories at Brown’s Island."

On the lower left are two photos of the foundry prior to restoration. The caption reads, "Ethyl Corporation restored this building in the 1970’s, rebuilding the whole south wall, the stack, and recreating the furnaces on the north side. The restoration of the foundry shows the deep commitment to the history of the Civil War era that has defined Richmond’s civic history. Much of the iron had to be recast, including furnace doors, using new wooden patterns."

On the right is a painting of the foundry interior showing the cannon casting process.

3. The Gun Foundry Stack
4. The Gun Foundry
5. Home of the American Civil War Center at Historic Tredegar
6. Tredegar Iron Works - exterior view showing gabled end of structure.
"Vacant and fire-ridden, the several structures that housed the mills and foundries remain in various stages of ruin, and a majority of the large rooms required for operating of the foundry stand open to the sky." Library of Congress [HAER VA,44-RICH,104-1]
7. The Gun Foundry at Tredegar Iron Works
Library of Congress [LC-USZC4-7968]