Cupertino in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Elisha Stephens

— A True Pioneer —

Inscription. Captain Stephens brought the first wagons over the snow covered Sierra Nevada Truckee Pass with no casualties in the Stephens-Murphy-Townsend party of 1844, arriving at Sutter's Fort with 11 wagons and 51 people plus 2 infants born on the way. Later wagon trains followed his trail less well. A blacksmith by trade, Elisha served under Commodore Stockton in ordnance in the Mexican war, 1846-48.

Stephens was the first American resident to homestead 160 acres in "Westside" (Cupertino) in 1848 which he called Blackberry Farm. In 1859, he added 155.57 acres from the Rancho San Antonio, making 315.57 acres. His favorite food was the ever-available rattlesnake. In 1862, he sold all his properties to George McCauley and William McClellan, respectively because the area had become "Too Durn Civilized!"

Erected 1995 by The CA-NV chapter of the Oregon-California Trail Association, Cupertino Historical Society, City of Cupertino, & Mountain Charlie Chapter, ECV.

Regarding Captain Elisha Stephens. Stevens Creek Boulevard was named for
Elisha Stephens, with a change in spelling.

in the Mountain View Voice, January 4, 2002. (Submitted on November 5, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)