West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Laboratory Complex

Edison National Historic Site, NJ

Inscription. Building 5, the largest of the laboratory buildings, extends 250 feet along Lakeside Avenue. Henry Hudson Holly, architect of Thomas Edison’s home, planned this single, three-story building. But Holly’s building proved too small for Edison’s plans and four one-story structures were built with the main building in 1887. To an Edison associate, the complex was like “Heaven . . . certainly one of the finest in the world and the finest in the States.”

Over the years, structures were added to Edison’s laboratory complex. The first brick factories gave way to larger concrete factories like the one behind you. Smaller buildings were built and demolished to meet changing needs. Through all the changes, Edison’s 1887 buildings have remained intact.

Erected by Edison National Historic Site, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains two sketches of a potential laboratory complex, one done by Thomas Edison and the other by his architect. The caption reads “When first planning the West Orange laboratory in 1886, Edison sketched a single, three-story building surrounding a courtyard. Architect Henry Hudson Holly proposed a rectangular building 250 feet long and 50 feet wide.”
The upper right of the marker contains a photograph of the laboratory building, and has a caption of “The main laboratory building seen after construction in 1887. Compare this photograph with Henry
Hudson Holly’s drawing and the building here today.”

3. The Laboratory Complex
Edison's three-story Main Laboratory can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
The main entrance to the Thomas Edison National Historical Park can be seen here in the left of the photo.
5. The Laboratory Complex Marker (Rear View)
Taken from inside the Thomas Edison National Historical Park, this photo shows the marker at the corner of Main Street and Lakeside Avenue.
6. The Laboratory Complex
Building 5 is seen here from the courtyard of the Laboratory Complex.