Braselton in Jackson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Braselton Family

Inscription.

In 1876 William H. Braselton, Sr. and his wife, Susan Hosch Braselton, established a 796-acre farm in western Jackson County. The Braseltons’ children, Henry, Green, John Oliver, Belle, and Lena , grew up working on the family farm, developing several support businesses such as a store and fertilizer operation. The arrival of first the railroad in 1902 and then a state highway in 1927 allowed expansion of farming operations. In 1916 the town of Braselton was incorporated. In addition to the farm, the development of a mercantile and grocery business as well as a grist and flour mill led the brothers to form Braselton Brothers, Inc. in 1921. Braselton Brothers also funded local schools, and published the monthly Four County Booster from 1912-1933.

Erected 2006 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Braselton Memorial Cemetery Foundation. (Marker Number 78-3.)

2. The Braselton Family Marker and Braselton Town Hall Sign
3. The W. H. Braselton Home